Language :
SWEWE Member :Login |Registration
Search
Encyclopedia community |Encyclopedia Answers |Submit question |Vocabulary Knowledge |Upload knowledge
questions :Latin America
Visitor (202.75.*.*)
Category :[Natural][National Geographic]
I have to answer [Visitor (3.236.*.*) | Login ]

Picture :
Type :[|jpg|gif|jpeg|png|] Byte :[<2000KB]
Language :
| Check code :
All answers [ 2 ]
[Visitor (116.162.*.*)]answers [Chinese ]Time :2023-02-26
Latin America refers to the region of the Americas south of the United States, that is, the continent between 32°42′ north latitude and 56°54′ south latitude, including Mexico, Central America, the West Indies and South America.

Latin America is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean to the east and the Pacific Ocean to the west, with a total length of more than 11,000 kilometers from north to south. The widest point from east to west is more than 5,100 kilometers, and the narrowest point is only 48 kilometers wide from the isthmus of Panama. To the north are the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. The area is 20.567 million square kilometers. The population in 2008 was 577 million. Mainly Indo-European mestizos and mulattoes, followed by blacks, Indians and whites.
In terms of the languages of the inhabitants, Spanish is dominant (Portuguese in Brazil, French in Haiti), and since the region belongs to the Latin language family (Romance language family), many countries south of the United States are called Latin American countries, and this region is called Latin America.
There are 33 countries and territories in Latin America: Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Haiti, Dominica, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Barbados, Grenada, Dominican Federation, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Bahamas, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela, Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay , Belize, Antigua and Barbuda. There are also twenty colonies still under American, British, French and Dutch rule.

alias

Latin America, Latin America

Region
Americas

Sub-jurisdictional regions

South America, parts of North America

geographical location

32°42′N and 56°54′S

area

19.197 million square kilometers

population

588 million people

Climatic conditions

The vicinity of the equator is hot and rainy

Major ethnic groups

Indo-European, mulatto

Major religions

catholic

Number of countries

Thirty-four or so

Major countries

Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Argentina

language

Spanish, Portuguese
[Visitor (116.162.*.*)]answers [Chinese ]Time :2023-02-26
Latin america
Pinning down the Hades of Aeolia at the Lion Palace. He was able to move freely underground and use Tsunato attacks, but lost to the Aeolia Lightning Lightspeed Fist.

Search

版权申明 | 隐私权政策 | Copyright @2018 World encyclopedic knowledge